LETTER FROM THE PRESIDENT & CEO

Never in Second Harvest Food Bank of Middle Tennessee’s 43-year history have we experienced demand – or distribution growth – of this magnitude. In the past year and a half, we have seen our vision of “a community where no one is hungry” get further away because of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. Like so many, Second Harvest was forced to meet the moment and evolve, distributing more meals to our Middle and West Tennessee neighbors facing hunger than ever before. Despite these unimaginable circumstances, we made strides to strengthen our network, adapt our operations, and re-evaluate where we needed to focus our efforts, all while continuing to address the root causes of food insecurity in our community.

Thanks to you, we have been able to pivot and increase access to nutritious food no matter the circumstances, even as we have seen the demand continue at higher than pre-pandemic levels. Because of your support, we were able to help the people you will read about within these pages and hundreds of thousands more. People like Paula, a nurse who had to take time away from her job to care for her grandmother and now relies on the food you provide to make ends meet. And Landon, a 4th grader who dreams big dreams and whose family relies on meals from Second Harvest’s Summer Food Service Program so that he can stay healthy and thrive.

In October 2020, eight months into the pandemic, we started laying the foundation for a new strategic vision and plan for our organization. We began executing this plan at the beginning of our 2021/2022 fiscal year. The plan features three strategic pillars that craft a road map for our work in the years to come, starting with our own Second Harvest team collectively working to better serve our community. We have sought input from our donors, volunteers, and Partner Agencies, and they have spoken with their hearts by giving and partnering in new creative ways with a focus on moving people out of poverty.

There is no denying this is one of the most challenging years in recent history. With your help and action, we have taken steps to achieve a food-secure future for everyone in our community. We are so grateful to you – our supporters, volunteers, and partners – who give us the resources to provide hope to the children, families, and seniors living with hunger in Middle and West Tennessee every day.

Nancy Keil
President & CEO

FEEDING PROGRAMS

At-Risk After School Meal Program

Second Harvest sponsors 13 At-Risk Afterschool programs in Middle Tennessee and provided nearly 10,000 meals to participating children during the school year. The program runs for 10 months during the school year and food costs are reimbursed through the Child & Adult Care Food Program (CACFP).

BackPack Program

The BackPack Program provides easy-to-prepare food for at-risk children on weekends and during school breaks when other resources are not available. More than 5,500 children received BackPacks each week.

Commodity Supplemental Food Program (CSFP)

CSFP works to improve the health of low-income elderly persons at least 60 years of age by supplementing their diets with nutritious USDA Foods. CSFP is a USDA-funded program that is contracted by the Tennessee Department of Health and provides a monthly food box to participating low-income seniors.

Emergency Food Box Program

The Emergency Food Box Program provides food assistance to individuals and families on an urgent-need basis through 11 sites in Davidson County. Nearly 1.4 million meals were provided through emergency food boxes, which include two to three days of staple food items based on the number of people in the household.

Farm to Families

The Farm to Families Program engages farmers and Partner Agencies to supply locally grown, nutritious produce to those in need, ensuring less food goes to waste.

Grocery Rescue Program

Second Harvest rescues, sorts, and distributes frozen meat, dairy, produce, and dry groceries from nearly 280 grocery stores and food donors. The Grocery Rescue Program rescued more than 7 million pounds of food.

Kids Cafe

Kids Cafe provides free meals, snacks, and nutrition education to at-risk children through a variety of community programs during the school year and in the summer months. Participating children received more than 49,000 meals and snacks.

Mobile Pantries

Second Harvest coordinates large-scale, one-day distributions with Partner Agencies to provide food directly to individuals and families in need. A typical Mobile Pantry provides a family with one to two weeks of groceries. More than 205,000 individuals received assistance through this program.

Partner Agencies

Second Harvest distributes food and other products to 450 Partner Agencies in Middle and West Tennessee. Partners include food pantries, soup kitchens, shelters, childcare facilities, and senior centers.

Project Preserve®

Project Preserve® provides a comprehensive co-op and manufacturing program for Partner Agencies and the Feeding America food bank network. This operation produces boil-in-a-bag and tray-pack meals and assembles custom disaster relief and feeding program products.

School Food Pantry Program

The School Food Pantry Program increases food access for schoolchildren and their families. School-based pantries have a permanent residence within a school where food is delivered and distributed each month. More than 312,000 meals were provided through 50 sites.

Senior Nutrition Program

The Senior Nutrition Program provides low-income seniors with food resources that are nutritious, easy-to-prepare and shelf stable.

Summer Food Service Program (SFSP)

Second Harvest sponsors the Summer Food Service Program (SFSP) at sites throughout Middle Tennessee each summer. Through this program, we provided more than 23,000 breakfasts and lunches in the summer of 2021 to help ensure that low-income children continued to receive nutritious meals when school is not in session.

Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) Outreach

Second Harvest offers SNAP outreach and application assistance at our Emergency Food Box sites, Mobile Pantry distributions, and Partner Agency locations. We share information about the benefits and provide prescreening for applicants.

How We Work

How We Work

How We Work

Stories Of Hope

smith-family
Melissa, 62, has lived in Decatur County most of her life. She worked for years at the local Board of Education and holds master’s degrees in both Business Administration and Conflict Management. A cancer survivor and recently widowed, the grandmother now has sole custody of six of her grandchildren. With pandemic related school closures, alternating schedules, and school-enforced quarantines – Melissa was forced to resign her in-person job to take care of the children. Since then, she’s been struggling to afford living expenses and is falling behind on many of her bills. Fortunately, she has also received help from neighbors and organizations like the food ministry at St. Paul Missionary Baptist Church – a Second Harvest Partner Agency. “It has been a hard year. This food helps so much.”
miller-img
Mark, 68, is a single parent to his two grandsons, ages 14 and 11. He was previously a long-haul truck driver traveling coast-to-coast. After being forced to retire early to care for his grandchildren six years ago, he now lives on a limited fixed income. He appreciates the loads of fresh produce and variety of food he receives from Second Harvest Mobile Pantries. “Thank you. Thank you very much for having kindness in your heart to do this. Without kindness, we wouldn’t be able to help each other, and I really appreciate it.”
maria-img
Maria works in the hospitality industry, and her hours were cut during the height of COVID-19 closures. Her husband was still able to work his construction job, but living off just his income is difficult. The couple struggles sometimes to put food on the table for themselves and their 6 year-old son Jonathan. Fortunately, the food the family receives from Second Harvest has served as a lifeline for the family. “This means so much for my family. We love to eat together but it has been hard.”
meeks-img
James, 74, is retired and lives in Ashland City. He was declared medically disabled at age 46 after a battle with stomach cancer. James lives alone with his dog on a limited fixed income. With the help of Second Harvest, James can access the food and resources he needs. He’s thankful to know that he hasn’t been forgotten. “Loneliness is very harmful to your health believe it or not. Tell the donors, thank you. If they could only have a small idea of how much this helps.”
landon-big
Landon, 8, is a soon-to-be 4th grader who loves all things sports. His dream is to be an NFL player for the Jacksonville Jaguars. Landon lives in North Nashville and is one of many children in his neighborhood who receive meals from Second Harvest’s Summer Food Service Program. “When I get big, I am going to play football. I am going to eat good food so I can get good and strong.”

Statewide Impact

Proudly serving 46 counties in Middle and West Tennessee

0
HOURS GENEROUSLY DONATED BY
0
DEDICATED VOLUNTEERS
0
Counties Served
0
Mobile Pantries
0 ¢
OF EVERY DOLLAR DONATED GOES DIRECTLY TO FEEDING PROGRAMS
0
TONS OF FOOD DISTRIBUTED PER WEEK
0 M
NUTRITIOUS MEALS PROVIDED TO OUR NEIGHBORS IN NEED

Paula, 56, is a nurse from Gallatin. She had to take some time away from her job to care for her 103-year-old grandmother who recently passed away. Now only her husband is employed while Paula is looking for work again. Money is tight and affording groceries can be difficult with just one income. Paula is thankful that Second Harvest can help take care of her and her family, the same way she was there to take care of her grandmother. “If you give from the heart and bless someone else, you’ll be blessed in return.”

PAULA

Gallatin, Sumner County

Pandemic Response

As the pandemic continued to make life difficult in the communities we serve, Second Harvest collaborated with existing and new partners to meet the need in fresh and innovative ways.

HISTORIC AFRICAN
AMERICAN CHURCH
FIGHTS HUNGER

Ten years ago, Authur and Jeanette Phelps started the food ministry at St. Paul Missionary Baptist Church, a Second Harvest Partner Agency in Decatur County. Twice a month, the church provides fresh produce, meat, dairy, baked goods, and pantry items to those facing hunger in their community.

“This church is 200 years old and was part of the Underground Railroad,” said Authur. “We are one of the few historic African American Churches in this area, and we have been blessed to serve this community for so many years.”

AMAZON DELIVERS HOPE

In the midst of the pandemic when the need was higher than ever, Amazon stepped in to help deliver hope to our neighbors where they live.

Through their Community Delivery program, the company partnered with Second Harvest to provide free home delivery of food boxes to households that had no transportation or were in quarantine. In total, Amazon delivery partners have distributed nearly 300,000 meals to children, families, and seniors struggling with hunger.

CHRISTMAS DAY
BOMBING RESPONSE

On New Year’s Day, 2021, Second Harvest joined a dedicated group of government and nonprofit entities to distribute food and resources to those impacted by the Christmas Day bombing in downtown Nashville, including Peter, a local business owner whose building was destroyed in the blast.

“It is a great feeling that someone is hearing my story and someone out there is willing to help,” said Peter. “Nashville is a good community, and we are thankful for the help.”

PARTNERING WITH WEST TENNESSEE LAW ENFORCEMENT TO FIGHT HUNGER

The Humphreys County Sheriff’s Department remains a committed partner in Feeding Hope in our Western service area. Even before the devastating flood there in August 2021, they were working with Partner Agency St. Vincent de Paul / St. Patrick’s Church on food distributions like this Mobile Pantry in March 2021. When the flood hit, they were ready to mobilize with food support in addition to their regular duties.

VOLUNTEERS GIVE BACK THROUGH DIFFICULT TIMES

Providing food to those who need it is hard work. Elyse has been sorting and packing food with us since early 2020 at the Ray Smith Family Distribution Center in Camden. “Food insecure families are struggling to put food on their tables during these difficult times of high unemployment,” she says.

“I want to be part of the solution!”

SECOND HARVEST EVENTS PIVOT DURING THE LOCKDOWN

Generous Helpings, the popular annual food & beverage event and fundraiser, unveiled a new look in 2021, as Generous Helpings Through the City. Adapted in response to COVID-19, the event featured multiple socially distanced dinners that took place at restaurants throughout Nashville – Chaatable, Hathorne, Jasper’s, and Sinema.

In addition, Second Harvest premiered a new fundraising event series – Dinner with a Purpose. In partnership with local chefs from Nashville and Murfreesboro, we offered patrons gourmet meals-to-go from Nicky’s Coal Fired, Juniper Green, Redheaded Stranger, Maiz de la Vida, Primrose Table, Alley on Main, Tansuo, and Thai Esane.

HOLIDAY SERVICE DAY!

With so many Tennesseans still out of work, Second Harvest continued to operate above capacity, adding more no-contact, drive-thru Mobile Pantries to distribute food safely to families. During a holiday distribution at our Nashville warehouse in December 2020, our staff and Board members worked together to serve more than 500 families facing hunger.

Proudly Serving 46 Counties

COUNTYPartner AgenciesFood-Insecure IndividualsFood-Insecure ChildrenTOTAL MEALS PROVIDED
TOTALS443339,41092,54042,541,669
bedfordBEDFORD126,1201,9401,125,482
bentonBENTON62,810710498,856
cannonCANNON21,850530189,564
CARROLLCARROLL44,5301,230274,081
CHEATHAMCHEATHAM44,1201,100262,939
CHESTERCHESTER32,320680146,218
CLAYCLAY21,350340121,728
COFFEECOFFEE167,0802,1702,356,960
DAVIDSONDAVIDSON13284,90020,90012,085,496
DECATURDECATUR31,780500296,510
DEKALBDEKALB52,730770442,457
DICKSONDICKSON56,3201,800755,294
FRANKLINFRANKLIN45,5001,380465,530
GIBSONGIBSON87,2102,300915,633
GILESGILES83,840990588,393
HARDINHARDIN43,8801,060626,102
HENDERSONHENDERSON74,2701,270585,506
HENRYHENRY64,9701,470547,189
HICKMANHICKMAN23,450940407,888
HOUSTONHOUSTON31,240390183,613
HUMPHREYSHUMPHREYS62,780740327,886
JACKSONJACKSON11,890500297,338
LAWRENCELAWRENCE86,3002,120424,525
LEWISLEWIS31,8105901,016,048
LINCOLNLINCOLN64,5101,280331,699
MACONMACON43,300980288,509
MARSHALLMARSHALL54,0601,180322,260
MAURYMAURY2010,2102,7601,329,696
MONTGOMERYMONTGOMERY1924,5907,3302,192,770
MOOREMOORE161015055,218
OVERTONOVERTON42,910830448,660
PERRYPERRY11,400440241,627
PICKETTPICKETT172022071,668
PUTNAMPUTNAM2210,2002,560723,510
ROBERTSONROBERTSON77,3402,250596,839
RUTHERFORDRUTHERFORD2230,4208,0602,844,211
SmithSMITH22,440670336,420
STEWARTSTEWART61,980550343,354
SUMNERSUMNER1917,8904,9401,979,448
TROUSDALETROUSDALE31,290300181,699
WARRENWARREN46,5102,140441,631
WAYNEWAYNE32,550680249,133
WEAKLEYWEAKLEY54,9401,250336,948
WHITEWHITE63,6801,110317,184
WILLIAMSONWILLIAMSON912,7003,0802,882,430
WILSONWILSON2012,1103,3601,075,521

Our Resources

Where our food
comes from

where our
food goes

where our
funding comes from

where our
resources come from

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Lucia Folk  Board Chair

Shawn Williams Board Vice Chair

Lisa Gardi Board Secretary

Drew Berg Board Treasurer

Nancy Keil President & CEO

Jonathan Flack Past Board Chair

Interns

Statement of Activities

PUBLIC SUPPORT AND REVENUEWithout Donor RestrictionsWith Donor RestrictionsTotals
Total public support and revenue102,879,324(939,060)101,940,264
Donated Food$37,032,696-$37,032,696
Contributions18,392,8822,207,03120,599,913
government Grants40,800,687-40,800,687
Shared Maintenance Fees(3,486)-(3,486)
Special Events & Activities441,103-441,103
Less: direct benefits to donors(45,708)-(45,708)
Investment income, net844,463-844,463
Agency Transportation Reimbursement220,788-220,788
FORGIVENESS OF PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM LOAN1,572,100-1,572,100
OTHER INCOME (LOSS)477,708-477,708
NET ASSETS RELEASED IN SATISFACTION OF PROGRAM RESTRICTIONS3,146,091(3,146,091)-
REVENUE - PROJECT PRESERVE® PROGRAMWithout Donor RestrictionsWith Donor RestrictionsTotals
TOTAL SUPPORT AND REVENUE110,317,827(939,060)109,378,767
SALES TO OUT OF AREA NETWORK AGENCIES, NET OF DISCOUNT49,211,393-49,211,393
SALES TO LOCAL AGENCIES2,300,192-2,300,192
DONATED FOOD AND SERVICES210,980-210,980
TOTAL REVENUE
PROJECT PRESERVE® PROGRAM
51,722,565-51,722,565
LESS DIRECT COSTS & EXPENSES
PROJECT PRESERVE® PROGRAM
(44,284,062)-(44,284,062)
GROSS PROFIT FROM
PROJECT PRESERVE® PROGRAM
7,438,503-7,438,503
EXPENSESWithout Donor RestrictionsWith Donor RestrictionsTotals
NET ASSETS - END OF YEAR$51,704,985$1,547,251$53,252,236
PROGRAM SERVICES
Emergency Food Box3,640,779-3,640,779
Community Food Partners68,296,341-68,296,341
Children’s Programs2,273,531-2,273,531
Mobile Pantry12,986,935-12,986,935
TOTAL PROGRAM SERVICES87,197,586-87,197,586
SUPPORTING SERVICES
Management & general1,429,000-1,429,000
Fundraising3,185,330-3,185,330
TOTAL SUPPORTING SERVICES4,614,330-4,614,330
TOTAL EXPENSES91,811,916-91,811,916
CHANGE IN NET ASSETS18,505,911(939,060)17,566,851
NET ASSETS - BEGINNING OF YEAR33,199,0742,486,31135,685,385
Learn more at secondharvestmidtn.org

Our Mission

We provide food to people facing hunger and work to advance hunger solutions.

@2HARVESTMIDTN

Sign up for our emails to get updates and inspiration straight to your inbox.

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.